IP address ranges in China

China holds 20,769,975 IPv4 segments in the IP99 geolocation database, covering 415,192,242 addresses. In the 7 days to 27 October 2026 we newly captured 3,188,594 proxy-type addresses there.

Network usage types

The ratio of residential broadband to datacenter address space is the most direct indicator of what kind of proxy risk a region carries: a high datacenter share means datacenter proxies are more likely; a high residential share means home-broadband proxies and dial-up pools are.

Usage typeSegmentsShare
Residential broadband71,02836.1%
Gateway / NAT egress56,39928.7%
Datacenter50,28525.5%
Mobile network8,5654.4%
CDN node5,9173.0%
Education network4,1562.1%
DNS service2500.1%
Network infrastructure870.0%
Government710.0%
Organisation550.0%
COM10.0%

Regions

RegionSegmentsShare
Jiangsu1,863,0769.0%
Hong Kong1,511,1437.3%
Guangdong1,464,6657.1%
Zhejiang1,224,0685.9%
Shanghai1,027,5504.9%
Sichuan986,9334.8%
Shandong967,8374.7%
Liaoning962,6274.6%
Henan890,0044.3%
Taiwan834,1804.0%
Anhui809,9673.9%
Beijing705,9413.4%
Hebei703,5753.4%
Guangxi630,8653.0%
Hubei622,9083.0%
Hunan556,3182.7%
Hainan490,8312.4%
Fujian428,0262.1%
Jiangxi409,6142.0%
Heilongjiang402,4771.9%
Chongqing386,2381.9%
Jilin375,1031.8%
Tianjin352,7491.7%
Shaanxi348,2471.7%
Shanxi315,2221.5%
Guizhou260,8641.3%
Yunnan235,2611.1%
Xinjiang211,3951.0%
Neimenggu204,2191.0%
Gansu153,8860.7%
Ningxia146,0500.7%
Qinghai109,2680.5%
Macao103,2210.5%
Xizang75,6470.4%

Cities

CitySegmentsShare
Shanghai1,027,5494.9%
Beijing705,9343.4%
The New Territories570,2682.7%
Chengdu525,3612.5%
Hangzhou469,6382.3%
Jinan438,5482.1%
Wuhan388,7961.9%
Changsha386,9511.9%
Chongqing386,2381.9%
Hong Kong381,4321.8%
Hefei379,6201.8%
Kowloon376,3031.8%
Suzhou361,7661.7%
Tianjin352,7491.7%
Nanning343,4151.7%
Shenzhen331,0981.6%
Dongguan325,9231.6%
Guangzhou320,2821.5%
Shenyang313,2481.5%
Zhengzhou281,9321.4%

Autonomous systems

An ASN identifies the operator of a network. Addresses under one ASN usually share risk characteristics, which is why risk controls often act on whole ASNs rather than single addresses. Operator names are not published here — the machine-readable identity is the ASN.

ASNSegments
AS41348,606,960
AS48374,328,951
AS9808910,294
AS4812871,749
AS4760648,710
AS3462471,860
AS9269372,812
AS4808352,985
AS137266224,027
AS56046211,099

Look up a single address

Free, no signup: curl https://ip99.com/v1/ip/8.8.8.8 — see the API documentation.

Go deeper

What is my IP address? · How IP location works, and how accurate it is · What an IP address lookup can and cannot tell you